The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Post Reply

Failed to handle request (code: 300)

Post by Alpha_VA
Since the release of the newer versions of WME (and the massive login problems showing up as account blocks), WME is even more laggy and instable than it was before.

Right now, the tiles with map information are not loading anymore, a blue popup shows "Failed to handle request (code: 300) and the browser console log is full with

https://editor-tiles4.waze.com/tiles/ with status code 500

I saw this in the last days, but one or two reloads usually brought the map back. Not anymore.

Tampermonkey (and all subsequent scripts) were disabled to avoid script side effects.

Panning around the map (for example to make splits iaw. with Falcon View) was already a pain, frequent reloading necessary resulting in loss of already made complex changes.

But now, WME is unuseable.

Any hints or fix in sight?
Alpha_VA
Posts: 209
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Post by Glodenox
The issue seems to be that whenever the WME loads, the very first time it tries to obtain the "features" (street segments, places, areas, ...), the server replies with that error code 300. If you pan the map a bit, the same request gets sent and goes through without issues.

So I'm suspecting there's some issue that sometimes the login hasn't gone through yet on the data servers or something similar.

The tile images not loading sometimes seems like an unrelated issue to me. But it can also be annoying, certainly.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1361
Has thanked: 246 times
Been thanked: 843 times
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
https://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeBelgium.pnghttps://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeWMEbeta.png

Post by locojd1
Same issue here, the code 300 appears every time your in certain zoom level and when you going around the map, since last WME the map has been extra slow, Also i have seen not only code 300 but also code 200 when it fails to load.
locojd1  
Posts: 409
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Post by gareth71
Thread resurrection...

Getting this error code (Failed to handle request (code: 300)) today - editor loads to a point, but no editable areas shown and unable to select any segments, etc.
gareth71
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 312
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 53 times
- Gareth -

Post by jm6087
gareth71 wrote:Thread resurrection...

Getting this error code (Failed to handle request (code: 300)) today - editor loads to a point, but no editable areas shown and unable to select any segments, etc.
WME is having issues this morning. An SOS has already been sent to staff
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6103
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 623 times
Been thanked: 1917 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by jm6087
Staff has reported that the issue has been fixed.
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 6103
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 623 times
Been thanked: 1917 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by gareth71
Not fixed here. Actually, it's worse - WME won't load at all now.
Screen Shot 2021-04-24 at 15.00.05.png
(17.09 KiB) Downloaded 110 times
gareth71
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 312
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 53 times
- Gareth -

Post by Glodenox
paulogustavoPI wrote: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:28 am Same here. Can't edit any of the segments above that one selected below:

https://waze.com/pt-BR/editor?env=row&l ... =383841316
 
There seems to be a road closure set at the nearby major highway that can no longer find the segment it used to be connected to. That is most likely what is causing the issues here. I was able to see the closure via the practice mode.

As I was seeing this issue pop up more than before, I quickly created a userscript to retrieve data from the practice mode/sandbox in case of an issue: https://greasyfork.org/scripts/428150-w ... x-fallback Note that you then get to see the road closure on the map, but the segment it is above doesn't seem to contain any road closures.

I suspect this is related to the issue of reappearing road closures, with the added complexity that the segment they were connected to no longer exists.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1361
Has thanked: 246 times
Been thanked: 843 times
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
https://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeBelgium.pnghttps://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeWMEbeta.png

Post by Glodenox
porubcan wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 9:14 amalthough WME works fine for me, there is one location where I'm getting error 300
https://waze.com/editor?env=row&lat=49. ... 655&zoom=6

any clues? 
That's the same issue as above. There's a road closure (id 13369835.133829426.27443269) that is tied to segment 249478056, which doesn't exist any more.
That closure shouldn't affect routing, but will make map editing in that area impossible for now, unless you use this userscript to fallback to the sandbox data there.
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1361
Has thanked: 246 times
Been thanked: 843 times
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
https://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeBelgium.pnghttps://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeWMEbeta.png

Post by Glodenox
porubcan wrote: Mon Jun 28, 2021 2:29 pmthanks for the reply. with the script installed I see the segment and closure visualised, but not listed in the segment properties. how can I fix the situation?
You can't, only Waze can remove these directly from the database. I've tried to emulate the request to remove such a road closure myself in my area, but the server wouldn't allow me to. You can't actually see the segment the road closure is tied to (as it doesn't exist any more), so there's no segment you can click on to remove the closure. I've had to look into the data model manually to retrieve the ID of the closure and the segment it is attached to.

So unless Waze removes that closure manually or fixes the way these closures corrupt the data retrieved from the server, this road closure will hinder the area at least until January 1, 2022 (as that is its end date, it seems).
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 1361
Has thanked: 246 times
Been thanked: 843 times
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
https://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeBelgium.pnghttps://www.tomputtemans.com/images/WazeWMEbeta.png