Make your voice heard! Take the Annual Editors Community Survey now! Dismiss
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Post Reply
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Presets v1.1 -- 2021-04-11

Post by iainhouse
Download on GreasyFork

What does it do?
This script allows you to create settings presets for WME Layers and various scripts. You can then apply a Layers preset or a script preset by hovering over the added menu button and clicking the desired preset.

How do you use it?
The script adds a button to the WME Toolbar just to the right of the Search box, with a layers-type icon. Hover over this icon and the menu automatically opens.
WMEPresets.png
(50.59 KiB) Downloaded 475 times
Within the menu is a section for WME Layers, plus a section for every other script it handles. If you don't have that script installed, the section won't be shown. Please note that WME Layers presets only include "standard" WME Layers. Where a script (like Magic) adds a layer to the Layers menu, it will not be picked up by this script.

By each section heading is a + button. Click that button to add a preset of the relevant type - it will save your current settings for that type. Give it any name you like as long as it's unique within that section. Spaces and punctuation work fine.

Each saved preset will show some controls on the RH end of the line when hovered - with the controls, you can rename, re-order or delete them.

When the script has been updated, the toolbar icon will be red to show that an update message is waiting. Clicking on the icon will show the latest update message and clear its "unread" status. CTRL+click on the icon opens this topic

Why did I create this script?
Initially, I was looking to create a script to handle WME Layers. We're all familiar with the problem when you open a Permalink which includes a layers parameter and your layers are completely changed from what you prefer. Or you want to change several layer settings at once but it takes half a dozen clicks. There is another Layer Saver script already that did what I wanted - but you have to deselect any segments, click the correct tab in the LH panel, select the layer set from a dropdown, then click to apply. I wanted something that required much less interaction and didn't interfere with anything selected.

However, it's not just WME Layers where the problem occurs. I use WME Color Highlights. Sometimes I want to change several settings depending on what job I'm doing. Sometimes I want all the highlights off. So I extended my idea from just creating presets of WME Layers to also creating presets for WMECH.

There are other scripts that have a lot of settings - and for some of those, I again want to sometimes change several settings at once. The column set in the Toolbox Select Segments dialogue is something I change several times a day; or at least I would if it didn't take so many clicks!

What scripts does/will this work with?
My intention is to cover scripts where there is a regular need to change multiple settings at once. Initially, I'm targeting scripts I use myself. But once I've covered all of those, I'll be accepting suggestions for other scripts. But before you ask, please consider whether there's a need! For example, ClickSaver has 28 checkboxes, but once initially set up there's no need to change them.

Currently, I cover:
  • WME "native" Layers
  • WME Colour Highlights
  • WME Toolbox Highlights tab
Next on my target list is the columns in the Toolbox Select Segments and Select Places dialogues.

After that, I'll be considering request for other scripts. Without great difficulty, I should be able to handle any script that has a collection of settings in a dialogue or WME tab. I can handle checkbox, text, numeric and colour input elements.
 
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season


Post by abc1357
THANK YOU very much. I can now select the drop down menus now.

I'd like to request if it's possible to "link" the presets so that 1 click will set all 3. Thanks.
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 647
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Post by abc1357
Having it "link" using the same name sounds good.

I just found an issue with the WME Layers section. I have several scripts that add check boxes to the layers menu to enable/disable. The WME layers section does not manage them. Thanks.
abc1357
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 647
Answers: 2
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Post by AquaZR1
Installed and set up yesterday. Logged in this morning and it was showing red and my presets are gone. What would cause them not to save? Running on Chrome.
AquaZR1
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 248
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Post by G_W1Z
This is a great idea and script - thank you!

Would you consider adding the ability to handle WME Color Highlights? At times I like to switch back and forth between looking at segments with or without speed limits added. TB lets you show segments with speed limits added, but not invert that.
G_W1Z
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 668
Has thanked: 1409 times
Been thanked: 201 times
G_W1Z
USA | NOR, MAR, NER | Pennsylvania LAM, District of Columbia & Maine AM
A phoenix out of the ashes...together building a more perfect map.
» Waze Etiquette | Glossary | Places | Lanes | Shields | JSG «
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3o2pi4wjn6w1s ... .jpg?raw=1

Post by G_W1Z
Doh, I didn't connect the dots that WMECH stood for Color Highlights. I'm getting used to this script :).
G_W1Z
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 668
Has thanked: 1409 times
Been thanked: 201 times
G_W1Z
USA | NOR, MAR, NER | Pennsylvania LAM, District of Columbia & Maine AM
A phoenix out of the ashes...together building a more perfect map.
» Waze Etiquette | Glossary | Places | Lanes | Shields | JSG «
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3o2pi4wjn6w1s ... .jpg?raw=1

Post by iainhouse
Known issues
None so far; I'm sure that will change! :lol:

Roadmap
Adding WME Toolbox Select Segment & Select Places column sets.

Publication History
v1.1 -- 2021-04-11
• UI changes so the script works without WME FixUI installed
• Adjustments to work with Firefox
• Removal of Font Awesome dependency loaded by another script

v.1.0 -- 2021-04-10
• First public release!
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
jm6087 wrote:Thanks Iain,

Can't wait to see what this will do for me.
Don't wait!

Install it, try it, let me know what you think. :lol:
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by iainhouse
There isn't really any such thing as an "active" option.

I'm a great believer in a script that can't slow down WME. By preference, unless you ask it to do something, it's doing absolutely nothing, and that's the case for this script.

When you apply a preset that's all that happens. There is no monitoring of any changes to the layers or settings, so which set you last applied becomes meaningless the moment any of those settings gets changed.

I did get asked, during beta testing, about applying a set by default on page load, but I decided that was potentially intrusive and could cause problems. What if your "default" layer set doesn't show places? Every time you load a permalink to a place, nothing would be selected.

Pretty much all the presets this script handles involve turning visual effects on the map on/off, so there will generally be visual clues anyway. In addition, I did my very best to make it as easy as possible to load a preset. Opening the menu and looking to see which preset was last set is only fractionally less difficult than opening the menu and just selecting it anyway. ;)
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11143
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2172 times
Been thanked: 8138 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season