The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Post Reply

New Editor version 2.86-2 & 2.86-3

Post by
Hi,

Hope you're all doing well.

A new WME version has been released with many exciting updates and much expected bug fixes!

We are trying this new format this time for better organization and visibility.

Let us know what you think about it and if you prefer the previous format (release notes directly in the forum post) or this one (embed doc)





This is the link to the release notes file in case you wanna read it directly in docs.


Thanks!


Ruben on behalf of the WME team
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Post by G_W1Z
Vespucci41 wrote: Wed Oct 06, 2021 1:16 pm

Let us know what you think about it and if you prefer the previous format (release notes directly in the forum post) or this one (embed doc)


 
The embeded doc is a little difficult to navigate on mobile (scrolling side-to-side) but I like it on desktop. Thanks for always looking to improve communications!
G_W1Z
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 625
Has thanked: 1303 times
Been thanked: 183 times
G_W1Z
USA | NOR & NER | Pennsylvania LAM & Maine AM
A phoenix out of the ashes...together building a more perfect map.
» Waze Etiquette | Lanes | Places | Shields | JSG | Glossary «
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3o2pi4wjn6w1s ... .jpg?raw=1

Post by GFM_Danny
Thalibahn wrote: Sat Oct 09, 2021 2:45 pm Noticed a huge amount of similar kind of Map Problems within my area, is this related to the recent Map Editor Update?
Also some other editors mentioned the same issue from other parts of the world.
If this has been brought up somewhere else, feel free to move my post.

Examples:
(Germany) https://www.waze.com/en-AU/editor?env=r ... %2F7385655
(Australia) https://www.waze.com/en-AU/editor?env=r ... %2F7353932

I heard this has been escalated to Staff by the Belgian coordinator.


Kind regards
 
 

 
yes..i also notice the same issue in Indonesia, false MP ("Segment does not have an allowed exit point (all turns closed)"  and "All turns closed into segment, impossible to route through"} issue.
 
GFM_Danny
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3579
Has thanked: 1206 times
Been thanked: 1097 times


Telegram : t.me/GFM_Danny

Post by dchary2418
WME is operating very slow for me, this is more noticeable when just one script is loaded, It is faster with all extensions disabled and much faster in incognito mode (no scripts). I noticed a major change with the compilation files in the new version as well.
dchary2418
Posts: 385
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Post by dchary2418
I turned of the anti-virus and WME loaded much faster, even with scripts. This may be related to the change in the compilation files from the previous version. This will be a problem.
dchary2418
Posts: 385
Has thanked: 260 times
Been thanked: 69 times

Post by Deltamanx
More than once, I have had a cyan polygon appear when I hover over or click on a segment. Below is an image along with a video clip of the issue.

The video was a screen capture while in practice mode / incognito mode, so no scripts were involved. The zoom level and placement of the segment within the window seem to be key; scrolling left/right or zooming in/out will cause the issue to cease.  

Video of Polygon

PL: S 120 E, St. George UT

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/e/2P ... =480&h=360



 
 
 
Deltamanx
Posts: 67
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Deltamanx / Damon
CA Area Manager

Post by Majid-Alyafeai
PhoenixofMT wrote: Sat Nov 06, 2021 5:38 am WME is refusing to save my Imperial units setting. It's set to imperial in my profile. Every time I load the editor I have to open the settings and choose Imperial units. A speed color script I'm trying to use needs me to refresh the page to change from metric to imperial, but the setting changes back to metric every time I refresh. I started having this problem many months ago and stopped editing for a while. It's still there.
 
 
@PhoenixofMT

What about the other settings such as "Advanced Preferences" .. ? that could help if you mention
Untitled.jpg
(40.87 KiB) Downloaded 139 times
Majid-Alyafeai
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
Posts: 97
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Post by Majid-Alyafeai
For the Keyboard Shortcuts before it was (Ctrl + P) was doing the permalink copy ..

Now its (Ctrl + C) for copying the permalink, which conflict if we want to copy something else such as normal text (segment name, place name, city, etc)

because the normal copy shortcut is (Ctrl + C)

So if we can look into it , or if someones have another solution's to it :?
Untitled.jpg
(71.31 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
Majid-Alyafeai
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
Posts: 97
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Post by Majid-Alyafeai
vince1612 wrote: Tue Nov 16, 2021 8:42 am My default shows ALT+P, not CTRL+C nor CTRL+P

Did you ever manually change it?
@vince1612
No at all :cry:

make sure this is the link https://www.waze.com/editor without #or any
Majid-Alyafeai
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
Posts: 97
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Post by Majid-Alyafeai
vince1612 wrote: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:01 am I made sure I was using the correct link.
I'm on a random work computer where I haven't ever made any personalizations of WME by switching keyboard shortcuts (I never or rarely use them) or anything else, nor have any scripts or extensions installed. This is the default keyboard shortcut I see.CTRL.png
 
 
 
You are right it was as you said (Alt + P) not as i said (Ctrl + P) .. But now its (Ctrl + C) for me and i didnt made any changes , i guess its not possible to make changes by users to that shortcuts
Majid-Alyafeai
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
Posts: 97
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Post by Majid-Alyafeai
vince1612 wrote: Tue Nov 16, 2021 9:01 am I made sure I was using the correct link.
I'm on a random work computer where I haven't ever made any personalizations of WME by switching keyboard shortcuts (I never or rarely use them) or anything else, nor have any scripts or extensions installed. This is the default keyboard shortcut I see.CTRL.png
 
 
 
@vince1612

You are right as you said i manually change it without knowing :oops: i just found it out

and i return it as it was (Alt + P) :arrow: by clicking on the desired combo' in (Keyboard Shortcuts) Then press the new shortcut buttons from the keyboard.


You replies allowed me to recheck if manually can be change, and yes it dose :mrgreen:

Thanks @vince1612 :roll:
Majid-Alyafeai
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
Posts: 97
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 19 times