The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Post Reply

Road Width is now available in WME!

Post by
Hi All,  

Ever get super annoyed by the fact that you took a wrong exit, and only after a long time Waze would realize and trigger a reroute? 
The new falcon snapper helped improve the experience in those cases, but by feeding it more precise data we can improve the algorithm even more! 
That’s why we are introducing road width in WME, this data will allow Falcon to provide much faster route re-calculations with less false-positives. 


How does it work

Editors will be able to input the number of lanes at the entrance of a segment, and this will be multiplied by the default or set road width. 
  1. Select a segment
  2. Access the road width from the renamed tab “Lanes & Road Width” in side panel
  3. For each direction you can:
    1. Add the number of lanes at the entrance of the segment
    2. See the default road width  (This data was provided by the country coordinators)
    3. Override the default road width if needed
 
 

Having this information for each segment would be awazeing, but we know that might be a really challenging task.  


What's really important is to map the  number of lanes in the following scenarios: 
  1. Forking points - In case of forking points make sure to add the number of lanes to all the segments involved.
    https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/n1en6 ... DX2OjFQ=s0
 
  1. Parallel Roads - Make sure to map the number of lanes for all the segments of the parallel roads for as long as they are close to each other.
  2. Hov Lanes - Where the HOV is an independent segment, this can be seen as a sub-type of the Parallel Roads. 
  3. Toll Booths - If a toll booth is composed of multiple segments make sure to split the number of lanes based on the number of segments to have full coverage.
As said before this will improve the snapping algorithm and provide a smoother experience for the drivers.  


IMPORTANT: There is no need to split the segment in case the number of lanes change over the course of the segments, what's important for us is the number of lanes at the entry of the segment.

The feature is currently open in Beta client, so you can test your mapping and validate the improvements in Beta.

We are currently working on generating some of the data based on the lane guidance you already mapped, but before dong it, we need to make sure the segments in the area are mapped correctly in order to avoid making the situation worse.

Please share any feedback and questions in this thread. 

Thank you, 
Ruben
 
 

Post by AngryDragonX
BryceCampbell wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:59 am Whats the editing guideline for counterflow lanes?

We have two here in BC - this first one is the bridge and Stanley Park causeway - its 3 lanes, but the shift throughout the day - scheduled and unscheduled - one for each direction the centre is rotated.
Permalink

and this second is the Massey Tunnel - its scheduled pretty much for rush hours - its 4 lanes - WB in the AM will have 3 lanes - EB 1 lane and in the afternoon it reverses for EB 3 lanes, WB 1 Lane
https://www.waze.com/en-GB/editor/?env= ... =512154500
 

 
Here in Santiago, Chile, we have some streets with a similar system, it would be useful to know the guidelines for situations like these.
 
AngryDragonX
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 518
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 28 times
https://s.waze.tools/s0100.png https://s.waze.tools/c4.png
Editor en las Regiones I, II, V, RM, XI y XII.
Editor de Nivel 4
Benjamín M.
Samsung Galaxy S20 FE / Azdome GS63H (2CH) / Rove R2-4K

Post by Ardillon42
Kkervinjones wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 9:48 am Thanks for this.

Just trying to set a road width by changing the number of lanes, and it doesn't enable the Apply Button. The only time the Apply button shows to click is when I change the Disable the "use default lane width" and change the width from the default.

I'm incognito, so no scripts running.
 

 
Same in France
Ardillon42
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 758
Has thanked: 639 times
Been thanked: 94 times

Post by Ardillon42
Vespucci41 wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 11:15 am
Ardillon42 wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 10:28 am
Kkervinjones wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 9:48 am Thanks for this.

Just trying to set a road width by changing the number of lanes, and it doesn't enable the Apply Button. The only time the Apply button shows to click is when I change the Disable the "use default lane width" and change the width from the default.

I'm incognito, so no scripts running.
 



 
Same in France


 
Can you share a screenshot, it's no happening for me. 
When opening the Road width Tab, Apply is clickable by default since 1 is the minimum number of lane to be set.

 
In order for the "apply" button to be clickable, the value must be 1.
If you want to modify a size already entered you have to enter 1 and then the new value. Same thing to enter a value of 3, you must first enter 1 then 3.
Ardillon42
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 758
Has thanked: 639 times
Been thanked: 94 times

Post by BryceCampbell
Whats the editing guideline for counterflow lanes?

We have two here in BC - this first one is the bridge and Stanley Park causeway - its 3 lanes, but the shift throughout the day - scheduled and unscheduled - one for each direction the centre is rotated.
Permalink

and this second is the Massey Tunnel - its scheduled pretty much for rush hours - its 4 lanes - WB in the AM will have 3 lanes - EB 1 lane and in the afternoon it reverses for EB 3 lanes, WB 1 Lane
https://www.waze.com/en-GB/editor/?env= ... =512154500
 
BryceCampbell
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 1938
Has thanked: 903 times
Been thanked: 293 times
Home Base: Kamloops, BC
Canada Area Manager
Beta Tester - WME and Android (Google Pixel 5, Android 12)


https://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/tem.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png

Useful Resources
Setup Forum Notifications

Post by BryceCampbell
Vespucci41 wrote: Mon Dec 06, 2021 7:32 am
BryceCampbell wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 12:59 am Whats the editing guideline for counterflow lanes?

We have two here in BC - this first one is the bridge and Stanley Park causeway - its 3 lanes, but the shift throughout the day - scheduled and unscheduled - one for each direction the centre is rotated.
Permalink

and this second is the Massey Tunnel - its scheduled pretty much for rush hours - its 4 lanes - WB in the AM will have 3 lanes - EB 1 lane and in the afternoon it reverses for EB 3 lanes, WB 1 Lane
https://www.waze.com/en-GB/editor/?env= ... =512154500
 


 
We will double check and update you!
 

 
Have we gotten any guidance on lane widths in counter-flow situations?
 
BryceCampbell
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 1938
Has thanked: 903 times
Been thanked: 293 times
Home Base: Kamloops, BC
Canada Area Manager
Beta Tester - WME and Android (Google Pixel 5, Android 12)


https://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/tem.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png

Useful Resources
Setup Forum Notifications

Post by Caart
Do you plan a graphic evolution of the segments to reflect the width set by editors?
Caart
Posts: 1601
Has thanked: 204 times
Been thanked: 301 times
Caart - Éditeur bénévole ④
Team Closures : France
Region Manager : Hauts-de-France
State Manager : Val-de-Marne
Area Manager : Nord de l'Essonne et Sud des Hauts-de-Seine
Beta Tester : App
Rejoindre la communauté sur Discord: https://discord.link/WazeFrance

Post by damienpeden
Kkervinjones wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 9:48 am Thanks for this.

Just trying to set a road width by changing the number of lanes, and it doesn't enable the Apply Button. The only time the Apply button shows to click is when I change the Disable the "use default lane width" and change the width from the default.

I'm incognito, so no scripts running.
 

 
Same issue in New Zealand except I couldn't get the apply button to be active no matter what I clicked/changed.

CM just advised that permissions were set above my level to save.

Might be a good idea to disable or hide the feature overall if I can't access it ("set road width" is clickable and I can enter values, I just can't hit apply) like other features currently are.
damienpeden
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 36
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Post by jaywazin
Vespucci41 wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 8:35 am
  1. Parallel Roads - Make sure to map the number of lanes for all the segments of the parallel roads until they are close to each other.
I assume you mean to map the number of lanes for all segments for as long as they are close to each other?
jaywazin
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 457
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 188 times

Post by jm6087
rompompom wrote: Tue Nov 30, 2021 10:41 am
 The feature is currently open in Beta client, so you can test your mapping and validate the improvements in Beta.
It's in production? I can see it, don't have Beta.

 
It is in WME production for mapping.  It is in the Beta client (App) for testing.  It is not in Production client (app) yet.  
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 7078
Answers: 12
Has thanked: 699 times
Been thanked: 2250 times
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ
SCR Wiki
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... writer.png
[
https://i.ibb.co/ZNbYyt5/RIPIain.png R.I.P. Iainhouse - Oct 21st 2021

Post by Kkervinjones
Thanks for this.

Just trying to set a road width by changing the number of lanes, and it doesn't enable the Apply Button. The only time the Apply button shows to click is when I change the Disable the "use default lane width" and change the width from the default.

I'm incognito, so no scripts running.
 
Kkervinjones
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3202
Answers: 4
Has thanked: 1043 times
Been thanked: 1051 times
Keith
UK Country Manager and Local Champ
Area Manager for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 5 (Personal)/iPhone 8 (Work) - Carplay/AA - 2020 Toyota Corolla

https://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.png