Dorking Surrey query
Hi Editors,
I have a question about the following segments:
https://waze.com/editor?env=row&lat=51. ... ,147358135
One is marked as a ramp, and the other as a street. but they go through a car park (although a very small one).
Dorking gets a lot of traffic going through, and during busy times Waze likes to bring you through the car park if going East to West like this:
Rather than the council intended route of the main road:
(apologies for my dodgy line drawing)
Is this correct that we are happy with this being routed through this car park? My understanding is that if it was marked as a parking lot road both pieces then no one would be routed through this, so it seems on purpose that it has been allowed to maintain this route through?
I don't know which is correct, but it's always bugged me that it routes you through the car park!
Thanks in advance
I have a question about the following segments:
https://waze.com/editor?env=row&lat=51. ... ,147358135
One is marked as a ramp, and the other as a street. but they go through a car park (although a very small one).
Dorking gets a lot of traffic going through, and during busy times Waze likes to bring you through the car park if going East to West like this:
Rather than the council intended route of the main road:
(apologies for my dodgy line drawing)
Is this correct that we are happy with this being routed through this car park? My understanding is that if it was marked as a parking lot road both pieces then no one would be routed through this, so it seems on purpose that it has been allowed to maintain this route through?
I don't know which is correct, but it's always bugged me that it routes you through the car park!
Thanks in advance
Re: Dorking Surrey query