[Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.2.1 2017-08-16

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

WME JNF v0.0.7.6+Chrome turn arrows grayed out

Postby CTGreybeard » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:46 pm

I'm running 0.0.7.6 under Chrome 27.0.1453.110 and a strange thing has just started happening. When I highlight a segment the turns are all "grayed out" and can't be changed. I can click on a node and change All Allowed or All Disallowed but I can't change individual arrows or u-turns. If I disable the extension and reload the page then I can change the arrows individually.

The same version running under Firefox doesn't show the same problem.

I know it was fine earlier today under Chrome. Maybe I'm just going nuts. :?:
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Turn arrows FIXED

Postby CTGreybeard » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:50 pm

Got it! Apparently I had hit "a" at some point. Which dims the turn arrows. And I guess it's "sticky" because it persists across browser starts. Why turning off the script "fixed" it I have no idea but at least I've got the function back in Chrome.
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: WME JNF v0.0.7.6+Chrome turn arrows grayed out

Postby ottonomy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:18 pm

CTGreybeard wrote:I'm running 0.0.7.6 under Chrome 27.0.1453.110 and a strange thing has just started happening. When I highlight a segment the turns are all "grayed out" and can't be changed. I can click on a node and change All Allowed or All Disallowed but I can't change individual arrows or u-turns. If I disable the extension and reload the page then I can change the arrows individually.

The same version running under Firefox doesn't show the same problem.

I know it was fine earlier today under Chrome. Maybe I'm just going nuts. :?:

Did you by chance accidentally press the A key on your keyboard? That shortcut toggles on a mode where the turn restriction arrows are dimmed and can't be clicked, so that you can make fine adjustments to things like geometry nodes which are so close to the arrows that they would otherwise get in the way. Just press A again to toggle it back to normal. Forgive me if you know and have tried this.

EDIT: I just realized that my comment doesn't apply to your situation, because your problem disappears if you disable the extension. I am wondering, though, if something in JNF is triggering the 'A' mode I mentioned above. Does pressing A by any chance make the arrows available while JNF is enabled?
ottonomy
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:31 am
Location: Los Angeles CA
Has thanked: 1402 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: Turn arrows FIXED

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:26 pm

CTGreybeard wrote:Got it! Apparently I had hit "a" at some point. Which dims the turn arrows. And I guess it's "sticky" because it persists across browser starts. Why turning off the script "fixed" it I have no idea but at least I've got the function back in Chrome.


That was one of the features of JNF that it would keep the arrows in the same state from session to session. I think most editors keep them dimmed most of the time to avoid accidental clicks that aren't always obvious.
jasonh300
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 201

Postby khaytsus » Sat Feb 09, 2013 12:12 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:Wouldn't it be safer to use another key instead of Q??? :D

Today I accidentally found out I was restricting all turns in a roundabout instead of fixing its nodes. (Running JNF on Tampermonkey on Chrome, LMDE). Now I'm running it natively and doesn't seem to always work (the turns are not denied but the nodes aren't fixed).

Why safer? JNF doesn't make any changes to turn restrictions and only fixes problems.

I have found if you hit q too fast it will restrict all turns. I've found myself doing it several times, now I make sure I wait a second after selecting a node to hit q.
khaytsus
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 201

Postby paulwelch23 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:29 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:Wouldn't it be safer to use another key instead of Q??? :D

Today I accidentally found out I was restricting all turns in a roundabout instead of fixing its nodes. (Running JNF on Tampermonkey on Chrome, LMDE). Now I'm running it natively and doesn't seem to always work (the turns are not denied but the nodes aren't fixed).

Why safer? JNF doesn't make any changes to turn restrictions and only fixes problems.

I think he is saying that it can be destructive if the script gets disabled, unbeknownst to the editor.

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
paulwelch23
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Baxter, TN / Knoxville, TN
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.0.7.5 Dec 23 201

Postby bgodette » Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:59 am

NorfolkMustard wrote:This script has been great, in conjunction with the colour highlighter script to identify iffy junctions.

Thanks for the full screen save,too. Are you able to save the ordering of the layers, too? I always prefer the GPS later under the roads but it reverts after a refresh/permalink

Cheers
Might be possible.


It's all my phone's fault for using Tapatalk.
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.2.1 2017-08-16

Postby jm6087 » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:25 pm

Thanks, it updated now
jm6087
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 588 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.2.1 2017-08-16

Postby bgodette » Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:41 pm

Odd it didn't publish, was still sitting in drafts for some reason.
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 538 times

Re: [Script] WME Junction Node Fixer v0.2.1 2017-08-16

Postby GeekDriverPeaceful » Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:28 pm

@Bdodette, it does not appear to be 0.2.1 on Chrome Webstore, it is still 0.2.0. Can you double check and see if it was pushed? Thanks
GeekDriverPeaceful
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:28 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 436 times
Been thanked: 125 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Jefresongil, Mythdraug