Speed camera notification bug?

[ img ]

Moderators: Unholy, Timbones

Speed camera notification bug?

Postby PhantomFlanFlinger » Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:53 am

My main home to work route is M1 J10 to J5 but I'm often in Dunstable at J11.

Whilst travelling on the motorway, the App speed camera notification pops up with the usual distance countdown. The thing is, the countdown is too early and finishes well before the actual camera.
Looking at the App, the image for the camera is where it should be in relation to the physical camera, it's just that the countdown notification seems to think the camera is closer than it is.

Unfortunately, it's not all cameras and isn't necessarily related to motorway cameras either as I get it at a camera in Watford. It does seem to be the same cameras for me though. The 2 gantry cameras between M1 J11 and J10 are 2 that spring to mind. The 2 northbound cameras are OK though.

I use a Galaxy S4. Has anyone else had the issue??
PhantomFlanFlinger
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Luton, UK.
Has thanked: 452 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Timbones » Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:27 pm

Dave2084 wrote:What is the current play marketplace version?

3.7.2.0, so it should be fixed in next release version.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6718
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 980 times
Been thanked: 2640 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Dave2084 » Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:51 am

Waze have now marked my bug report as Closed with a note that it was fixed in beta version 3.7.2.912.

What is the current play marketplace version?
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby PhantomFlanFlinger » Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:00 pm

Had audio notifications on for the first time today.

The audio alert prompts at the correct position, i.e. at the actual camera position. Can be a bit worrying when the audio prompts and you then notice the countdown only has 120 feet left. Especially on the motorway. :lol:
PhantomFlanFlinger
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Luton, UK.
Has thanked: 452 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby PhantomFlanFlinger » Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:45 pm

Dave2084 wrote:One last thing to try ... dump you map cache as although when routing Waze loads the latest maps for your route it DOES NOT update speed cams.


Didn't work, but good that they've accepted it as a bug.

Thanks Dave.
PhantomFlanFlinger
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Luton, UK.
Has thanked: 452 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Dave2084 » Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:34 pm

Waze have now marked the bug as a "known issue" and it has been allocated to be fixed in the "upcoming" release.
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Dave2084 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:31 am

Bug now raised on Centercode (BUG-1011), I'll wait to see what feedback we get before raising it on bugzilla as well.
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Dave2084 » Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:27 pm

One last thing to try ... dump you map cache as although when routing Waze loads the latest maps for your route it DOES NOT update speed cams.

To do this go to:
Menu > Settings > Advanced > Data Transfer > Refresh Map of my Area.

Bets done on Wifi or 3G as if you're on 2G it will take ages of fails altogether. If you do it with that bit of map in view it will be interesting to see if the camera moves.

When I got rid of all the now removed SPECS cams a few weeks ago I also nudged some of the variable speed cams as the gantries are now visible on the aerial photos, so just maybe Waze is confused about it's location and displaying it in the old location but warning of the new location. Probably not but worth a shot.
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby PhantomFlanFlinger » Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:06 pm

Already tried on way into work last Saturday. No difference.
PhantomFlanFlinger
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Luton, UK.
Has thanked: 452 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Speed camera notification bug?

Postby Dave2084 » Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:21 pm

I will post a bug report on Centercode and Bugzilla later. This seems to only be affecting the UK (maybe just imperial RHD countries?).

Just had a thought, can you try it to see if it does in when you're set to km?
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2423
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

Next

Return to United Kingdom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users