The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Post Reply

I can't add a landmark

Post by
The system keep coming out "An error occurred while saving.
Please try again." Please help. I'm level 1 driver

Post by AlanOfTheBerg
whoyaposan wrote:i'm a level 1 editor and I cannot add a landmark, my landmark has 4 nodes, and they are not overlaping, it's really frustrating because i drove all the way here and I can't add it. I'm in Costa Rica so i have no idea what satellite I'm using, would appreciate some help thx!
Are you able to edit anything? Like add a segment or straighten a road?

I would suggest also taking a read of the Costa Rica wiki page, which also suggests the Costa Rica forum as a place to get local guidance and help.
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 23624
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 3684 times
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ

Post by Contrerasf5
Hi, I'm level 4 Area Manager from Culiacan, Mexico, INT server; and I'm having the same issue here,
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 45&env=row
I tried to set in the triangle a new gas station, but WME just says there was an error :

Saving Error
An error occurred while saving.
Please try again.

then I tried to draw any kind of landmark and it still returning that error,
could you please check it out
Contrerasf5
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 49
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Post by Contrerasf5
Now is working fine :)
Contrerasf5
Area Manager
Area Manager
Posts: 49
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Post by bz2012
"Places" seem to be frozen on the NA server now.

Tried to fix a problem with one in Houston and kept getting save error messages. Other changes in that area are accepted.

NOT using beta WME.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 1607
Has thanked: 1929 times
Been thanked: 304 times

Post by coontex
I am having the same issue on the NA server with saves for landmarks. I was changing a texaco to an Exxon but keeps saying that an error occurred.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
coontex
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 943
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Post by bz2012
Still can't add one.
I did find that the one I deleted IS gone, so it isn't ALL operations on the places data that are being blocked.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 1607
Has thanked: 1929 times
Been thanked: 304 times

Post by coontex
Also getting some save errors when trying to remove a street name and have seen save errors when trying to remove unneeded junctions on a street.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
coontex
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 943
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Post by bz2012
I still got a saving error when I just tried it.
However, it seemed to have saved it. Tried several times. Save error but refresh showed it had saved.
Delete and save worked.

I DO see gas stations in the client now. Earlier, I could not even find any gas stations in the client and have seen several URs complaining about no gas stations and being unable to see or change prices.

EDIT: Save seems to be working too, now!
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
Posts: 1607
Has thanked: 1929 times
Been thanked: 304 times

Post by arthurohara
Likewise I cannot add a Landmark for past week. Was sure it would resolve after a few days.

Receive error:

"An error occurred while saving.
Please try again."

Any help, please?
arthurohara
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 132
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Arthur O Hara
Local Champ
Country Manager Ireland
https://eb1rhs
Waze Ireland Twitter @WazeIreland
[url]https:///cF4Rje[/url]

Friend Me Facebook http://goo.gl/o2fjOI
Google Earth Imagery Updates: [url]https:///CIYBsn[/url]