As the two posts above indicate, this information is incorrect. The 'truck' restriction is currently ignored entirely. The only vehicle-type restriction that has any effect is "private vehicles". Essentially, every Waze client is currently a "private vehicle".krikketdoug wrote:Wow. Good to know. I've been under the impression that the reason we can enter the data now is so it can be used when the feature is ready. And since there's no "truck" class to compare to, the data was just sitting in the background unused. Thank you for the heads-up! (I guess I was probably responsible for some problems a while back on people turning off North Ave between 83 and York in Elmhurst. The edits were months ago, and are now gone, I just double checked.)Bigbear3764 wrote:Don't go setting restrictions for trucks on these roads. Until waze has a setting on your phone to set what type of vehicle you are driving, setting any restriction will restrict all vehicles.
Still, something to think about for the future.
The whole reason the types are there is so we can populate the data before the feature hits the client (for once). I have set plenty of 'no trucks' and 'no buses' and 'bus only' around town. So, please, go ahead.
Re: WME Validator localization for US