Dead-ends: u-turns, length & roundabouts
Hi all,
I’m relatively new to Waze editing just wanted to clarify a few of things about dead-ends. I see a lot here in the ACT that don’t seem follow what I understand from the Wikis. I’ve been working my way through ‘fixing’ many of them, but just wanted to check that I’m doing it right.
1. On u-turns and the end of a dead-end, the wiki says to have a red u-turn symbol at the end (with no question mark on the node). I take it this is still the case?
I’ve been changing a lot that show green symbols but have done a bit of a double take when seeing that some have been last edited by some fairly high ranking editors.
Here’s the aptly named Wisdom Pl, Hughes currently showing a green u-turn last edited in Nov 2013, by ps_au. (probably a mistake or some odd thing the editing application did (see comment at end) as I’ve see plenty of his recent edits that are red)
2. Another wiki page says to leave the end node of the dead-end short of the end of the road. But I’ve seen quite a few that seem too long. Eg Rich Pl, Higgins, ACT and Swan Pl, Lyons and Tasman Pl Lyons
Presumably these should be shortened?
3. There seem to be quite a lot of dead-ends that have small islands at the end. The wiki says to not map these as roundabouts. The dead-end node should be placed on the island. Presumably, its ok to delete these roundabouts? Here’s an example: Florina Pl, Hawker, ACT. As it’s a double ended dead-end, I’ve fixed one end so it is ‘correct’ (as I understand things), and left the other end with the roundabout. Here’s another at Griver Pl Stirling, ACT created by Caradellino, presumably prior to this issue being addressed in the Wiki.
3a. There are also a few dead ends with circular traffic islands part way down like Withers Pl, Weston, ACT and Colbatch Pl, Curtin. Presumably these should be ignored and the road just mapped straight through them?
4. I just noticed the Rich Pl example has no node at the end, which is why it doesn’t show the u-turn symbol. Here’s how to fix this: https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Creating_and ... _dead-ends
Also, the other night was fixing a few of these u-turn symbols and sworn I’d done it right and saved it, only to find that the symbol had changed back to green. Anyone noticed this?
I’d appreciate feedback on this. While not a particularly important issue for routing, it is probably something that newer editors could work on without too much risk.
Cheers
AliG
I’m relatively new to Waze editing just wanted to clarify a few of things about dead-ends. I see a lot here in the ACT that don’t seem follow what I understand from the Wikis. I’ve been working my way through ‘fixing’ many of them, but just wanted to check that I’m doing it right.
1. On u-turns and the end of a dead-end, the wiki says to have a red u-turn symbol at the end (with no question mark on the node). I take it this is still the case?
I’ve been changing a lot that show green symbols but have done a bit of a double take when seeing that some have been last edited by some fairly high ranking editors.
Here’s the aptly named Wisdom Pl, Hughes currently showing a green u-turn last edited in Nov 2013, by ps_au. (probably a mistake or some odd thing the editing application did (see comment at end) as I’ve see plenty of his recent edits that are red)
2. Another wiki page says to leave the end node of the dead-end short of the end of the road. But I’ve seen quite a few that seem too long. Eg Rich Pl, Higgins, ACT and Swan Pl, Lyons and Tasman Pl Lyons
Presumably these should be shortened?
3. There seem to be quite a lot of dead-ends that have small islands at the end. The wiki says to not map these as roundabouts. The dead-end node should be placed on the island. Presumably, its ok to delete these roundabouts? Here’s an example: Florina Pl, Hawker, ACT. As it’s a double ended dead-end, I’ve fixed one end so it is ‘correct’ (as I understand things), and left the other end with the roundabout. Here’s another at Griver Pl Stirling, ACT created by Caradellino, presumably prior to this issue being addressed in the Wiki.
3a. There are also a few dead ends with circular traffic islands part way down like Withers Pl, Weston, ACT and Colbatch Pl, Curtin. Presumably these should be ignored and the road just mapped straight through them?
4. I just noticed the Rich Pl example has no node at the end, which is why it doesn’t show the u-turn symbol. Here’s how to fix this: https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Creating_and ... _dead-ends
Also, the other night was fixing a few of these u-turn symbols and sworn I’d done it right and saved it, only to find that the symbol had changed back to green. Anyone noticed this?
I’d appreciate feedback on this. While not a particularly important issue for routing, it is probably something that newer editors could work on without too much risk.
Cheers
AliG
Re: Dead-ends: u-turns, length & roundabouts